Privacy Policy

Data Protection

We have prepared this privacy policy to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DPA), which information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you as a visitor to this website have.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to make the most important things as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
  • browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is being accessed
  • date and time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then are automatically deleted. We do not disclose this information, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

The legal basis, according to Article 6 paragraph 1 f GDPR (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit electronically to us on this website, such as name, e-mail-address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be provided by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that this information will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal information by e-mail – outside this website – we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail.

The legal basis, in accordance with Article 6 (1a) of the GDPR (lawfulness of processing), is that you give us consent to the processing of the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DPA), you have the following rights in principle:

  • Right to information and confirmation (Article 15 GDPR)
  • Right to correction (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to cancellation ("Right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to a notification - Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates the privacy laws or your privacy claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you may complain to the relevant regulatory authority, the Office of the Commissioner of Personal Data Protection of Cyprus.

Name and Address of the Data-Responsible

Person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws in the member states of the European Union and other regulations with data protection character is:

  • NU-CIVILISATION – Gemeinschaft zur Förderung einer organischen gemeinwohl- und werteorientierten Zivilisation
  • ZVR-Zahl 1189419096
  • Leberweg 10/4/7, 1110 Wien, Austria
  • E-Mail: hello [at] nu-civilisation [dot] org

TLS Encryption with Https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You recognize the use of this security of data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.


A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the user and only for the web application, eg. as an online store, receives meaning, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).

There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings.

If you do not wish the storage of data in cookies, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow this only in individual cases. You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this is different according to browser, it is best you search the instructions in Google with the words "delete cookies Chrome" or "disable cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word "Chrome" against the name of your browser, eg. for example, Edge, Firefox, Safari, etc.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them via browser setting, then some features and pages may not work as expected.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. More about these and other questions can be found at the FAQ for Google Fonts.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at Googles Privacy Policy.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display pictures, videos and texts.

By visiting pages representing these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.

The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they deal with your data:

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use functions of Facebook, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland.

What features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read on facebook for developers – social plugins.

By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook.

The privacy policy, which information Facebook collects and how they use them can be found at Facebook's Privacy Policy.

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this page of the video service.

By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.

If you have a YouTube account and you're signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at Googles Privacy Policy.

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

We use on this website the facebook pixel of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors, who have come to this website from a Facebook ad. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this information is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us but can only be used within the scope of advertising advertisements. The use of the Facebook pixel code also sets cookies.

By using the facebook pixel, the visit to this website facebook is communicated, so that visitors get to see matching ads on facebook. If you have a facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website will be associated with your facebook user account.

How to use the facebook pixel for advertising campaigns is available at this information for the facebook pixel.

You can change your ad settings on facebook at your settings if you're signed in to facebook. At Your Online Choices you can manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising. You can disable or enable many providers at once or make settings for individual providers.

More information about Facebook's privacy policy can be found at facebook's Data Policy.


Created with the privacy generator of "firmenwebseiten.at".